People

The ICOS group is led by Professors Krasnogor and Wipat and includes 10 academics, 23 researchers, 2 teaching/research assistants and 34 PhD students.

Photo Member Location Position Research Areas
J. Bacardit Jaume Bacardit

+44 (0)191 208 7784
jaume.bacardit

Room 5.020
School of Computing
Reader
  • Bioinformatics
  • Evolutionary Computation
  • Machine Learning
  • Large-scale Data Mining
a c a d e m i c s
H. Fellermann Harold Fellermann

+44 (0)191 208 5036
harold.fellermann

Room 5.015
School of Computing
Lecturer
  • Complex Systems
  • Synthetic Biology
  • Computational Modelling
  • Origins of Life
A. Goñi Moreno Angel Goñi Moreno

+44 (0)191 208 7856
angel.goni-moreno

Room 5.014
School of Computing
Lecturer
  • Synthetic Biology
  • Computational Biology
  • Mathematical modelling
M. Kaiser Marcus Kaiser

+44 (0)191 208 8161
marcus.kaiser

Room 5.019
School of Computing
Professor of Neuroinformatics
  • Network Analysis
  • Connectomics
  • Structural Connectivity
N. Krasnogor Natalio Krasnogor

+44 (0)191 208 5035
natalio.krasnogor

Room 5.021
School of Computing
Co-director of the Group
Professor of Computing Science and Synthetic Biology
  • Evolutionary Algorithms and Metaheuristics
  • Bioinformatics
  • Systems and Synthetic Biology
  • Complex Systems
P. Lord Phillip Lord

+44 (0)191 208 7827
phillip.lord

Room 5.012
School of Computing
Senior Lecturer
  • Ontologies
  • Bioinformatics
P. Taylor Peter Taylor

+44 (0)191 208 7975
peter.taylor

Room 5.016
School of Computing
Research Fellow
  • Neuroimagining Analysis
Y. Wang Yujiang Wang

+44 (0)191 208 4141
yujiang.wang

Room 5.017
School of Computing
Research Fellow
  • Computational Neuroscience
A. Wipat Anil Wipat

+44 (0)191 208 8213
anil.wipat

Room 5.018
School of Computing
Co-director of the Group
Professor of Integrative Bioinformatics
  • Bioinformatics
  • Data Integration
  • Systems and Synthetic Biology
  • Molecular Biology of Bacillus subtilis
P. Zuliani Paolo Zuliani

+44 (0)191 208 8064
paolo.zuliani

Room 5.013
School of Computing
Senior Lecturer
  • Stochastic Model Checking
A. Lawson Andrew Lawson

+44 (0)191 208 7959
icos.admin

Room 5.008
School of Computing
Operations Assistant
A. Alameer Ali Alameer

ali.alameer

Room 5.008
School of Computing
Research Associate
  • Signal Processing
  • Machine Learning
  • Computational Neuroscience
r e s e a r c h e r s
E. Anastasi Elisa Anastasi

elisa.anastasi

Room 5.008
School of Computing
Research Associate
  • Bioinformatics
  • Comparative Genomics
  • Phylogenetics
R. Bauer Roman Bauer

roman.bauer

Room ?
School of Computing
Research Fellow
  • Computational Neuroscience
  • Neural Development
  • Neural Disease
Y. Ding Yuchun Ding

yuchun.ding

Room 5.008
School of Computing
Research Associate
  • Image Analysis
  • Computer Vision
L. Eland Lucy Eland

lucy.eland

2nd Floor
Centre for Bacterial Cell Biology
Research Associate
  • Synthetic Biology
  • Microbial Ecology
  • Waste Treatment
K. Flanagan Keith Flanagan

keith.flanagan

Room 5.008
School of Computing
Research Associate
  • Comparative Genomics
  • Distributed Computing
  • Data Integration
  • Data Visualisation
S. Friedl Sara Friedl

+44 (0)191 208 8176
sara.friedl

Room 5.008
School of Computing
Research Director in Portabolomics project
Senior Research Associate
S. Jiang Shouyong Jiang

shouyong.jiang

Room 5.008
School of Computing
Research Associate
  • Genomics
  • Evolutionary Computation
  • Machine Learning
  • Dynamic Optimisation
D. Jimenez Diego Jimenez

diego.jimenez-jimenez

Room 5.008
School of Computing
Research Associate
B. Lawry Beth Lawry

b.m.lawry

Room ?
School of Computing
Research Associate
  • Molecular Biology
  • Bioinformatics
  • Biosensors
  • Bacteriology
B. Li Bowen Li

bowen.li2

Room 5.008
School of Computing
Research Assistant
  • Computational Modelling
  • Model Checking
  • Concurrency
A. Lopiccolo Annunziata Lopiccolo

annunziata.lopiccolo

Room ?
School of Computing
Research Associate
  • Synthetic Biology
S. Pohl Susanne Pohl

susanne.pohl

2nd Floor
Centre for Bacterial Cell Biology
Research Associate
  • Synthetic Biology
  • Molecular Biology
  • RNA-seq
  • Proteomics
S. Ramaraju Sriharsha Ramaraju

sriharsha.ramaraju

Room 5.008
School of Computing
Research Associate
C. Sharp Craig Sharp

craig.sharp

Room 5.008
School of Computing
Research Associate
B. Shirt-Ediss Benjamin Shirt-Ediss

benjamin.shirt-ediss

Room 5.008
School of Computing
Research Associate
  • Computational Modelling
  • Systems Chemistry
  • Artificial Life
  • Complex Systems
F. Shmarov Fedor Shmarov

fedor.shmarov

Room 5.008
School of Computing
Research Associate
  • Complex Systems
G. Smith Graham Smith

graham.smith3

Room ?
School of Computing
Research Associate
  • Computational Modelling
W. Smith Wendy Smith

wendy.smith

Room ?
School of Computing
Senior Research Associate
  • Synthetic Biology
  • Molecular Biology
  • Bacterial communication systems
D. Taniguchi Denis Taniguchi

denis.taniguchi

Room 5.008
School of Computing
Research Associate
E. Torelli Emanuela Torelli

emanuela.torelli

3rd Floor
Centre for Bacterial Cell Biology
Senior Research Associate
  • Synthetic Biology
P. Widera Paweł Widera

pawel.widera

Room 5.008
School of Computing
Research Associate
  • Bioinformatics
  • Evolutionary Algorithms
  • Heuristics and Metaheuristics
  • Data Analysis and Visualisation
A. Wood Alexander Wood

alexander.wood

4th Floor
Devonshire Building
Research Associate
  • Synthethic Biology
  • Molecular Biology
  • Biotechnology
  • Biochemistry
M. Collison Matthew Collison

m.g.collison

Room ?
School of Computing
Teaching Assistant
  • Human Gut Microbiome
  • Metagenomics
  • Data Integration
  • Drug Discovery
M. Pocock Matthew Pocock

matthew.pocock

Room ?
School of Computing
Teaching Assistant
O. Alshabrawy Ossama Alshabrawy

o.s.h.alshabrawy2

Room 5.008
School of Computing
PhD Student
  • Ubiquitous Computing
  • Wearable Computing
  • Machine Learning
  • Human Computer Interaction
P h D   s t u d e n t s
N. Alshammry Nizal Alshammry

n.k.e.alshammry2

Room 5.008
School of Computing
PhD Student
  • Semantic Web
  • Ontologies
  • Bioinformatics
C. Atallah Christian Atallah

c.atallah2

Room 5.008
School of Computing
PhD Student
  • Bioinformatics
  • Data Integration
  • Machine Learning
A. Blfgeh Aisha Blfgeh

a.blfgeh1

Room 5.008
School of Computing
PhD Student
  • Ontologies
  • Bioinformatics
B. Brown Bradley Brown

b.bradley2

2nd floor
Centre for Bacterial Cell Biology
PhD Student
  • Synthetic Biology
  • Multicellular Systems
  • Biosensors
A. Ceccarelli Alessandro Ceccarelli

a.ceccarelli1

Room 5.008
School of Computing
PhD Student
  • Synthetic Biology
X. Chen Xue Chen

x.chen

Room 5.008
School of Computing
PhD Student
K. Georgopoulos Konstantinos Georgopoulos

k.georgopoulos2

Room 5.008
School of Computing
PhD Student
  • Quantum Computation
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Machine Learning
O. Gilfellon Owen Gilfellon

o.gilfellon

Room ?
School of Computing
PhD Student
  • Synthetic Biology
  • Complex Systems
  • Data Integration
  • Automated Reasoning
L. Grozinger Lewis Grozinger

l.grozinger2

Room 5.008
School of Computing
PhD Student
  • Synthetic Biology
M. Halawani Mohammad Halawani

m.k.h.halawani2

Room 5.008
School of Computing
PhD Student
  • Ontologies
  • Bioinformatics
C. Hayward Christopher Hayward

c.hayward2

Room 5.008
School of Computing
PhD Student
  • Computational Neuroscience
  • Computational Modelling
  • Consciousness
  • Complex Systems
Y. Huang Yiming Huang

y.huang61

Room 5.008
School of Computing
PhD Student
  • Machine Learning
  • Bioinformatics
F. Hutchings Frances Hutchings

f.hutchings

Room 5.008
School of Computing
PhD Student
  • Computational Neuroscience
  • Computational Modelling
C. Masaia Carlo Masaia

c.masaia2

Room 5.008
School of Computing
PhD Student
J. McLaughlin James McLaughlin

j.a.mclaughlin

Room 5.008
School of Computing
PhD Student
  • Synthetic Biology
  • Data Integration
  • Semantic Web
J. Naylor Jonathan Naylor

j.r.d.naylor

Room 5.008
School of Computing
PhD Student
  • Computational Modelling
J. Necus Joe Necus

j.necus2

Room 5.008
School of Computing
PhD Student
  • Neuroimaging Analysis
  • Machine Learning
L. Orr Laurence Orr

l.k.r.orr

Room 5.008
School of Computing
PhD Student
  • Synthetic Biology
  • Bioinformatics
D. Paramalingam Dinika Paramalingam

d.d.paramalingam2

Room 5.008
School of Computing
PhD Student
J. Revell Jeremy Revell

j.d.revell1

Room 5.008
School of Computing
PhD Student
  • Computational Modelling
  • Stochastic Simulation
G. Schroeder Gabrielle Schroeder

g.m.schroeder1

Room 5.008
School of Computing
PhD Student
  • Computational Neuroscience
  • Computational Modelling
  • Time Series Analysis
  • Neurological Disorders
M. Sidaway Martin Sidaway

m.j.o.sidaway2

Room 5.008
School of Computing
PhD Student
  • Automated Verification
  • Neural Networks
  • Machine Learning
N. da Silva Nádia da Silva

n.silva2

Room 5.008
School of Computing
PhD Student
  • Neuroimaging Analysis
  • Machine Learning
  • Heuristics and Metaheuristics
N. Sinha Nishant Sinha

n.sinha2

Room 5.008
School of Computing
PhD Student
  • Computational Neuroscience
  • Artificial Intelligence
J. Skelton James Skelton

d.j.skelton

Room 5.008
School of Computing
PhD Student
A. Sokolovsky Artur Sokolovsky

a.sakalouski2

Room 6.010
School of Computing
PhD Student
  • Machine Learning
  • Time Series Analysis
R. Stoof Ruud Stoof

r.stoof2

Room 5.008
School of Computing
Phd Student
  • Synthetic Biology
  • Complex Systems
J. Tellechea Luzardo Jonathan Tellechea Luzardo

j.tellechea-luzardo

2nd Floor
Centre for Bacterial Cell Biology
PhD Student
  • Synthetic Biology
  • Microbiology
  • Metabolic Engineering
C. Thornton Chris Thornton

c.thornton

Room 5.008
School of Computing
PhD Student
M. Vasileva Mariia Vasileva

m.vasileva2

Room 5.008
School of Computing
PhD Student
V. Verrone Valeria Verrone

v.verrone2

2nd floor
Centre for Bacterial Cell Biology
PhD Student
  • Synthetic Biology
  • Molecular Biology
  • Plant Microbiome
C. Winterhalter Charles Winterhalter

c.winterhalter

Room ?
School of Computing
PhD Student
  • Synthetic Biology
  • Bioinformatics
B. Yang Bill Yang

z.yang22

Room 5.008
School of Computing
PhD Student
  • Synthetic Biology
  • Genetic Design
V. Gogulancea Valentina Gogulancea

valentina.gogulancea

Room 5.008
School of Computing
Visiting Researcher v i s i t o r s
A. Guyet Aurelie Guyet

aurelie.guyet

?
Centre for Bacterial Cell Biology
Visiting Researcher
J. Knight James Knight

james.knight

Room 5.008
School of Computing
Visiting Researcher
  • Machine Learning
  • Bioinformatics
  • Synthetic Biology
H. Koehler Henrike Koehler

Room 5.008
School of Computing
Visiting Student
S. Reichert Simon Reichert

Room 5.008
School of Computing
Visiting Student

Former members